Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 2, 2020

Neogo is a business name of NEOGO PTY LTD (ABN 34 646 481 638). (“NEOGO”, ”Neogo”, “we”, “us”) respect the privacy of all visitors to its website located at https://neogo.com.au (“website”).

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how NEOGO PTY LTD (ABN 34 646 481 638). (“NEOGO”, ”Neogo”, “we”, “us”) collects, uses, discloses and handles any personal information we collect from you, and how to contact us if you wish to access, change, delete personal information or complaint about a breach of your privacy.

 

This privacy policy may be updated or amended for any reason to reflect practices and obligations. This policy is incorporated by reference to our Terms of Use that apply to the services provided by NEOGO PTY LTD. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our websites.

 

We advise you to consult this privacy policy on a regular basis for any changes.

Collect and use of information

When you interact with Neogo via our website, over the phone, via email, via social media, by entering our promotions or participating in our surveys, we collect personal information about you. Some information may be provided to us by clients, customers and contractors. This information may include your name, address, phone number,email address and credit card details. 

 

We will only collect personal or private information necessary for any of our functions or activities. We retain the right to use or disclose your personal information that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of Neogo services to the user. This includes, newsletters, third party data sharing, direct marketing campaigns relevant to the services we offer. 

 

NEOGO abides by the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to direct marketing. We collect personal information submitted to our website through our registration forms, other web forms, and cookies. The information collected through cookies is only used to track anonymous usage of our website. You may disable cookies in your browser settings. We may also obtain your personal information from other third parties that we deal with, where you have agreed with them that your information may be disclosed.

 

The collected information helps us to deliver our advertising, understand and analyse online activity and collect important information that we consider important to managing quality or content of the service we provide. By engaging with our website and social media sites, you consent to us using and disclosing your information both for the purposes of which we have collected it and for other purposes related to marketing and advertising our services.

 

Data security

NEOGO acknowledges the great importance of protecting the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. We employ electronic, administrative and physical safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that hackers or unauthorized personal will not gain access to your personal information despite our efforts. Ultimately, you are responsible for keeping your account information secure. Please contact us immediately when you become aware or have reason to believe there has been unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

Personal information access & corrections

NEOGO is committed to maintain correct, relevant and appropriate information about our website users. You may request access to your personal information if it is in accordance to the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, irrelevant, or out of date. You may ask us to correct or delete the information. Or you can update the information by logging into your Neogo account.

 

Complaints

If you have complaints about our Privacy Policy or believe that we have breached your privacy. Please contact us via email at customers@neogo.com.au. We will take any complaints seriously. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that may have occurred in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If we are unable to satisfactory resolve your complaint about our handling of your personal information you can contact the office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact 

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at customers@neogo.com.au

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this website and any engagement with NEOGO includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.